Image Cropper

crop image
Applying...
Applying...

Connection failed! Check your network connection
Call: +91 9030601366 if problem persists

alumnis's slider


logo

Sri Venkateswara University SV University

Women's Hostel


College Hostels for Women

About College Hostels for Women

The Sri Venkateswara University College Hostels for Women comprises of I and II Premises with 9 Blocks which accommodate all categories of Women Students admitted into the four constituent Colleges of S.V. University. The Hostel is run on no loss, no profit basis. The expenditure is divided equally among the inmates. Common Halls with TV and Telephone are provided in all the Blocks. Food is served in four messes. Water Coolers and protected water using mineral water plant facility is provided in I & II. A Computer Center and a Library are established in both the premises for the use of the inmates. All the inmates should be within the premises by 6.30 p.m., every day. However Research Scholars are permitted to stay out upto 8.30 p.m, All the inmates should report for attendance at the respective timings .

Administration of the Hostels
The General administration of the Hostel is carried out by the Wardens with the help of various Committees constituting of Staff and Students of S.V. University Colleges.

1. Admission
The hostel authorities reserve the right to deny admission to any applicant.

2. Accommodation
The student has to occupy the room allotted to her.She should not change it without prior permission of the Warden of the hostels.
The student has to bring her own bucket, mug and doorlock and key.
Rooms will be handed over to the students with available furniture, electrical and fan fittings. During vacation the inmates should hand over the same fittings etc. to the Assistant Wardens of the blocks concernd.
Expenditure incurred on any replacement / repairs /additions /alterations in respect of furniture, electrical fittings or tube light and dailies will be added to the mess bills of the residents.

3. Discipline
The residents shall maintain decency, decorum and sense of personal hygiene in the dining hall and in the blocks.
Any resident of the hostels is liable for expulsion from the hostels for any misbehaviour, violation of hostel rules or default in payment of mess bills.

4. Mess
Members desirous of changing from vegetarian to non-vegetarian or vice-versa shall intimate in writing to the Steward two days before the first day of a month. Change will not be allowed in the middle of the month.
No meal or tiffin shall be allowed to be carried outside the dining hall.

5. Absence
If a resident absents herself continuously for a period of 2 months without any intimation her membership in the hostels stands cancelled
No remission will be granted for absence without prior written intimation/leave application. Application for leave/extension/cancellation should be given to concerned steward latest by 8 am on the day preceding the first day of leave or a day before the beginning of the extended leave.
Remission will not be allowed for an absence of less than two days. The remission is applicable for the day of leave occurring only during the calendar month. However, 0.50 Paise per day will be charged for the leave period towards the maintenance charges.

6. a. Closure of Hostels
All the post graduate hostels and messes will be closed on the day after the closure of the College for any vacation. No special mess will be run during any vacation.
All the hostels and messes will be closed on one day after the last university examination, with supper. The rooms should be vacated by the inmates immediately.
b. Duration of Stay
Students are eligible to stay in the hostel for the period they are given admission.
In case of Research Scholars, the period is counted as follows.
Till the date of submission of their Ph.D. thesis or completion of 4 years of stay in the hostels, whichever is earlier. Till the date of submission of their M.Phil. dissertations or completion of 18 months of stay in the hostels, whichever is earlier.

7. Payment of Bills
Inmates have to pay their mess bills and all their charges from time to time as notified by the authorities. In case of any problem, they should contact the respective authorities for clarification.
If a member becomes defaulter for non-payment of the mess dues for three months, action will be taken for the collection of dues through the court of law. Expenditure incurred in this connection will be recovered from the concerned in full.

8. No Dues Certificate
No student shall be issued hall tickets for taking the university examination without the production of No dues certificate. Research scholars cannot submit their Ph.D./M.Phil. thesis without obtaining No dues certificates from their hostels. On the knowledge of any violation of this rule, the hostel authorities have the right to take necessary steps to stall the process of adjudication of the thesis.
Applications of the candidates who have dues to the hostels will not be considered either for admission or re-admission.
No dues certificate will be issued to students on complete payment of bills and production of ‘Vacation Report’from the Assistant Warden concerned.
No dues certificate shall be issued in the Hostel office 15 days before the commencement of the University examination. Issue of no dues will be stopped three days before the commencement of the examinations.
No dues certificate is only provisional. Authorities reserve the right to collect the dues if any from the ex-members in case the same in noticed at a later date.

Contact Deatils

  Name Phone Number
Hostel office 2289325
Chief Warden
Prof.V. Sakunthala 9440639988, 2248404
Wardens
Prof. G.M. Sundaravalli 9849043834, 2240371
Deputy Wardens
Dr.M.Nagalakshmi Devamma 8143686502
Dr.D.Bharathi 9440343888
Dr.M.Sreedevi 9440571597
Dr.T.Ramashree 9346465050
Dr.Humera Khanam 9490923045
Dr.K. Aruna 9000109058

Latest Happenings at SVU

SV University is made up of 5 colleges and 16 centers along with vast network of affiliated colleges. Explore the latest events, programs, blogs, photos and videos of university.

Genevieve

Everyone here has really diverse interests and passions. Everyone is doing really awesome stuff.

For W3C Validation

GET IN TOUCH

Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupati , is established in 1954 in the world famous holy temple town of Tirupati on the sprawling campus of 1000 acres with a panoramic and pleasant hill view.

The University stands as a testimony to the wisdom and foresight of great visionaries Late Sri Tanguturi Prakasam Pantulu, the then Chief Minister of Andhra and Late Sri Neelam Sanjiva Reddy, to cater the educational needs and aspirations of the people of Rayalaseema area. With a great wisdom, the founder of this University have rightly coined the motto Wisdom lies in proper perspective for it.

Let's talk

For W3C Validation
Processing Request
Please Enter Name*
Please Enter Email Id*
Please Enter Phone*
Please Enter Message
This feature work is in progress, Plan to be completed by wave 2-5
X
Having Issue In Login / Register? Contact us on +91 7989050484, +91 7013287587
We are processing your request...
12/16/2017 9:05:02 PM